Targas and Trials Info Page

Forum to discuss and share information for Targa Rallies, Multivenue Autotests, Endurance Trials and Autosolos
 
HomeHome  PortalPortal  FAQFAQ  RegisterRegister  Log inLog in  
Upcoming Events:
Circuit of Ulster Targa RallyMarch 25th
TDC Test TrialApril 9th
Dungannon MC Targa RallyApril 15th

Share | 
 

 Birr & District MC Endurance Trial - Oct 9th

View previous topic View next topic Go down 
AuthorMessage
Admin
Admin
Admin
avatar

Posts : 112
Join date : 2015-12-29
Location : Behind the scenes

PostSubject: Birr & District MC Endurance Trial - Oct 9th   Fri Sep 02, 2016 8:51 pm


Birr & District MC will host their popular Endurance Trial on October 9th. The event moves from it's Laois base down to Birr with the headquarters being Garahy's Garage on the outskirts of the town. COC for the event, Richard Fryday, has 20 selectives planned which will be suitable for all cars including road going cars.

Timetable for the day
1. 08:00  scrutiny
2. 08:00 - 09:30 Documentation  
3. 09:30 Drivers Briefing
4. 10.00 First car starts
5. 14:15 Lunch halt at Doolans Service Station, Kilcormac
6. 17:15 (approx) First cars finishes  
7. 18:00 ( approx) Prize giving at Garahys

If you need a Driver or Navigator for this event do not hesitate to give Eoin Longworth (Entries Secretary) a call on 086 8179297 and he will try to sort you out.

Regs: http://www.birrmotorclub.com/Linked_Files/EnduranceTrialOct2016/Regs_2016.pdf
Entry form:
Club website: http://www.birrmotorclub.com

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Mr Admin


Last edited by Admin on Thu Sep 29, 2016 10:08 pm; edited 2 times in total
Back to top Go down
http://targasandtrials.forum-board.net
Admin
Admin
Admin
avatar

Posts : 112
Join date : 2015-12-29
Location : Behind the scenes

PostSubject: Re: Birr & District MC Endurance Trial - Oct 9th   Thu Sep 22, 2016 9:42 pm

Regs and entry form now available CLICK HERE

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Mr Admin
Back to top Go down
http://targasandtrials.forum-board.net
Admin
Admin
Admin
avatar

Posts : 112
Join date : 2015-12-29
Location : Behind the scenes

PostSubject: Re: Birr & District MC Endurance Trial - Oct 9th   Thu Sep 29, 2016 10:07 pm

List of entries received to 28/09/2016

1. Ted Gaffney & Karen Gaffney
2. Brian Duggan/Ken Carmody
3. Eoin Longworth/Stephen Joyce
4. Patrick O’Leary/Trevor O'Callaghan
5. Colin Sheridan/Breen Sheridan
6. Robert Howard/Andrew Stewart
7. Richard Stafford Jnr/Fran Kinsella
8. Philip O'Reilly/Richard Meeke
9. Brian Kirwan/Elaine Kirwan
10. Glyn Gaffney/Alan Dolan
11. David Byrne/Leanne Carroll
12. James Bradley/Maria Kehoe
13. Lar Hogan/Mick Dooley
14. David Forde/Sean Henehan
15. David Keane/Ian McLoughlin

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Mr Admin
Back to top Go down
http://targasandtrials.forum-board.net
Peespeed
Admin
Admin
avatar

Posts : 31
Join date : 2015-12-29
Location : Carlow

PostSubject: Re: Birr & District MC Endurance Trial - Oct 9th   Mon Oct 03, 2016 12:56 pm

Updated list of entries received

1. Ted & Karen Gaffney
2. Brian Duggan/Ken Carmody
3. Eoin Longworth/Stephen Joyce
4. Patrick O’Leary/Trevor O’Callaghan
5. Colin Sheridan/Breen Sheridan
6. Robert Howard/Andrew Stewart
7. Richard Stafford Jnr/Fran Kinsella
8. Philip O’Reilly/Richard Meeke
9. Brian Kirwan/Elaine Kirwan
10. Glyn Gaffney/Alan Dolan
11. David Byrne/Leanne Carroll
12. James Bradley/Maria Kehoe
13. Patrick Corcoran/Ruairi Nash
14. Ronnie Griffin/Kevin Fagan
15. Ken Fleming/Mick Maleady
16. Mark Reilly/Paul Gibbons
17. Gerry Joyce/Greg Shinnors
18. David Forde/Sean Henehan
19. Robert Lewis/Eoghan McCarthy
20. Peter Molloy/Declan Donohoe
Back to top Go down
http://www.peespeed.com
Peespeed
Admin
Admin
avatar

Posts : 31
Join date : 2015-12-29
Location : Carlow

PostSubject: Re: Birr & District MC Endurance Trial - Oct 9th   Thu Oct 06, 2016 8:02 am

Seeded entry list

1 Karl O'Donoghue/Evin Hughes Dublin Toyota Starlet 1B
2 Patrick Corcoran/Ruairi Nash Sligo Toyota Starlet 1B
3 Robert Howard/Andrew Stewart Longford Toyota Starlet 2
4 Kevin O'Rourke/Dave Ray Ballymore Eustace Toyota Starlet 1B
5 Ronnie Griffith/Kevin Fagan Dublin Toyota Starlet 1B
6 Philip O'Reilly/Richard Meeke Dublin Toyota Starlet 2
7 Graham O'Donohue/Padraig Farrell Dublin Toyota Starlet 1B
8 Glyn Gaffney/Alan Dolan Navan Toyota Starlet 1B
9 Mark Reilly/Paul Gibbons Dunshaughlin Toyota Starlet 2
10 Brian Duggan/Ken Carmody Cork Toyota Starlet 1B
11 Robert Lewis/Eoghan McCarthy Moneygall Toyota Starlet 1B
12 Colin Sheridan/Breen Sheridan Naas Toyota Starlet 2
14 Ted Gaffney/Karen Gaffney Summerhill Toyota Starlet 1B
15 Matthew Walsh/Mark Walsh Dublin MG BGT 5
16 Ken Fleming/Mick Maleidy Naas Toyota Starlet 3
17 Patricia Denning/Joe Downey Dublin Toyota Starlet 3
18 Sean McEnroe/Martin Quinn Dunboyne Proton Satira 3
19 James Bradley/Maria Kehoe Wexford Suzuki Swift 1B
20 Richard Stafford/Fran Kinsella Wexford Fiat Seicento 1B
21 David Byrne/Leanne Carroll Wexford Fiat Seicento
22 Brian Kirwan/Elaine Kirwan Wexford Fiat Cento 1
23 Alan Kane/Della O'Reilly Dublin Fiat Seicento 1B
24 Conor Doyle/Andrew Carroll New Ross Fiat Seicento 1B
25 David Forde/Sean Henehan Nenagh Toyota Starlet 1B
26 Gerry Joyce/Greg Shinnors Craughwell Toyota Starlet 2
27 Lar Hogan/Mick Dooley Camross Hyundai Coupe 3
28 Patrick O'Leary/Trevor O'Callaghan Cork Toyota Starlet 2
29 Peter Molloy/Declan Donohoe Athlone Toyota Starlet 2
30 Eamonn Dunne/Martin O'Malley Grangecon Renault Megane 2
31 Ciaran Garahy/Hannah Garahy Birr Toyota Starlet 1B
32 Kieran Garahy/Jane Garahy Birr Toyota Starlet 1B
33 Eoin Longworth/Stephen Joyce Athlone Toyota Starlet 2
Back to top Go down
http://www.peespeed.com
Peespeed
Admin
Admin
avatar

Posts : 31
Join date : 2015-12-29
Location : Carlow

PostSubject: Re: Birr & District MC Endurance Trial - Oct 9th   Thu Oct 06, 2016 8:03 am


Birr & District Motor Club Endurance Trial
Sunday 9th October 2016
Final Instructions Number 1

On behalf of the Birr & District Motor Club we would like to welcome you all to this event and hope that you have a safe and enjoyable day out.

Please note the following times:

8:00 –9:30 Documentation and Scrutiny at Garahy’s Truck Garage, Fortal, Birr, Co Offaly.
9:30 Drivers Briefing
10:01am First Car starts Selective 1 in Garahys.
14:40 approx Tea / Coffee Stop at Doolans Service Station, Kilcormac, Co Offaly.
17:00 First car finishes.
17:45 Prize giving in Garahy’s Garage (Prizegiving will take immediately after Results are declared Final.).

1. Under no circumstances are competitors allowed to use cameras or on board recording equipment on any of the tests as they are held on private land.

2. Trailer parking is available at rally HQ.

3. Please drive with care on Road Sections and particularly on Narrow Roads and on the Approach/Exit of Selectives.

4. Changes to Officials: Tim Conroy (Chief Scrutineer)

5. Light refreshments will be available in Garahys on Sunday Morning & Evening.

6. All signed marshals and officials are judges of fact.

7. Please be aware of and familiarize yourself with appendix 35 21.10.

8. The onus is on competitors to ensure that you have entered the correct class.

9. We would ask that all competitors to please respect the land owners.

10. There is NO PETROL available at the H.Q. Please ensure that you Fill your car prior to the start in Birr Town or En Route.

11. Car numbers must be placed on the rear side windows and not on the doors.

12. Competition Licences for both driver and navigator must be produced at Sign On. Also all drivers must be IRDS database as published on www.motorsportireland.com

13. Navigators may get there Roadbook at Documentation Scrutiny without needing the Driver to be present. Timecards & Car Numbers will be withheld until both crew members have all Paper & Mechanical Scrutiny Complete.

14. Marshalls are needed contact Bill Ryan 087 9194949 if you can assist. All help appreciated.

15. Competitors are reminded to refer to the 2016 Yearbook and subsequent amendments to found on the M.I website with regards to correct usage of tyres. NO GRAVEL/FORESTRY TYRES ALLOWED.

16. A Measured Kilometre is Located at Entrance into Garahy’s Garage and will marked using arrows. Turn Right exiting Garahy’s and the Measured KM starts at the Yellow Road Sign opposite the entrance.


Richard Fryday
Clerk of the Course
087 2548485
Back to top Go down
http://www.peespeed.com
Sponsored content




PostSubject: Re: Birr & District MC Endurance Trial - Oct 9th   

Back to top Go down
 
Birr & District MC Endurance Trial - Oct 9th
View previous topic View next topic Back to top 
Page 1 of 1
 Similar topics
-
» Best Under Sized Guards in York District?
» Kenteris/Thanou Trial: Making sense of the nonsensical
» Lake District
» Map Mining surveyors' map of the district of Sandhurst
» 2-up Time Trial Royal Navy Royal Marines Cycling Association

Permissions in this forum:You cannot reply to topics in this forum
Targas and Trials Info Page :: Endurance Trials :: Endurance Trials-
Jump to: